Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Statement we inform all participants, clients, registrants, subcribers and all other stakeholders on what personal data FRAPA processes, the purpose of collecting it and how we process it.

We will notify any changes to our privacy policy via our website and/or newsletters or social media.

How and what personal data we collect

We collect names, email addresses, jobtitles, addresses and telephone numbers. We collect bank account information. We do not collect any information about you from third parties.

What we use this information for:

– Provide your company with the services it has subscribed to via participation
– Comply with our statutory obligations to maintain a register of participants
– Communicate with you regarding any opportunities to work with FRAPA
– Administer your FRAPA participation or sponsor fee

– Administer your format registration in our Format Registration System (FRS)

– Administer your FRS registration fees

– Administer your fees for our added services
– To keep a record of our relationship with you and to help us better inform our services to you in the future.

How we keep your data secure and who processes your data

FRAPA is legally domiciled in the Netherlands and is the data controller. We take all reasonable care to ensure your data is kept secure. For certain processes, we may use the support of trusted partners, who are contractually obliged to adhere to the data regulations required by law.

For instance, we share your data with our administration partner NL-based for the purposes of bookkeeping. We only provide them with the data needed to deliver this specific service.

Although very unlikely, we may also need to disclose your data if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

Some of FRAPA key goals involve the coordination of the exchange of information related to the format industry and the facilitation of sharing of skills and knowledge between sponsors and participants. Therefore, from time to time, we may also share your email address with others but we only do that after you approval or involvement.

We deem all these actions to be performed for “legitimate interests” as defined in GDPR.
We will only ever share your personal data if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Our communications with you

When your company joins FRAPA, at your request or the request of an authorised delegate of your company, your email is added to the all participants mailing list and you will receive:

– Newsletters
– Emails from us on issues related to FRAPA activities.

We also communicate with you via our website and if you have signed up to a participant account for the website, we hold your name and email address in it.

We believe that by joining FRAPA or registering your format via our FRS system, you would reasonably expect to be kept informed when opportunities arise, but you may opt out if you don’t feel they are relevant for you at any time. You can do so by emailing us at [email protected] or unsubscribe to this email or send a reply via our newsletter..

Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your company remains a participant or sponsor of FRAPA.

If your company’s participation or sponsorship terminates according to the procedure as described in our Terms and Conditions, we will retain your information for two years after  the termination. This is in case we need to contact you regarding residual benefits or FRAPA activities which may be of interest to you.

After this delay, unless you request otherwise, we will delete all your personal data with the exception of any data we may require to meet statutory participation record requirements.

Right to access your data and to be erased

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. IN the case of our FRS system an additional administration fee can be required.

You also have a right to ask us to restrict or stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (eg administering your participation or sponsorship or your format registrations or for any regulatory reason, we will do so.
Please contact us on [email protected] if you have any such request or concerns go to https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Naarden, November 2020, FRAPA Management Board